Do you recommend mini implants to stabilize dentures

Q. Do you recommend mini implants to stabilize dentures if there is not enough bone for conventional implants for upper teeth

A. Hi

I do not recommend mini implants to stabilize dentures for the upper jaw, as there is no good long term research.

The only cases i would consider using mini implants are for lower dentures, but these are in extreme circumstances.

If there is not enough bone, there are techniques available to allow to place conventional implants.

dr kalpesh bohara

Dr Kalpesh Bohara

The Dental Suite
27 Park Road, Loughborough, LE11 2ED
Web: www.dental-suite.co.uk  Tel: 01509 231144
3 Rutland Street, Leicester City Centre, LE1 1RB
Tel: 0116 312 0054

View My Profile Dr Bohara

June 16th, 2011 at 08:47 PM
Markus Says :

I have dentures in upper jaw with four of my own front teeth remaining is it possible to have mini implants to stabilise the denture that I find difficulty wearing and use a lot of fixative (otherwise they fall out) also would I need a plate? hate this in my mouth Thanks PS. I am 62

Leave a Reply